Hood Places 22 on MAC Winter Honor Roll

ANNVILLE, Pa. - A total of 22 Hood College student-athletes were named to the 2013 Middle Atlantic Conference Fall Academic Honor Roll, as announced by the conference office. 

The men's and women's indoor track and field programs each placed six student-athletes on the list, while women's swimming had four members of its program qualify.

The total matches the 22 Blazers who qualified from fall athletic programs.

The honor roll comprises those student-athletes of sophomore class standing or higher who participated in a varsity-level sport and registered a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 (4.00 scale) or higher and completed the playing season in good standing.

Below is a complete list of Hood's honorees. 

Name Sport Cl. Major  Hometown High School
Chris Cook Men's Basketball Jr. Management Mechanicsburg, Va. Lee-Davis
Matt Galloway Men's Basketball So. Undeclared Sterling, Va. Potomac Falls
Davon Hill Men's Basketball So. Undeclared Clinton, Md. Potomac School
Jonathan Bullard-Sisken Men's Swimming So. Biology Silver Spring, Md. Montgomery Blair
Nick Aldana Men's Track and Field Sr. Computer Science Myersville, Md. Middletown
Alexander Ayer Men's Track and Field Sr. History Frederick, Md. Frederick
Christopher Catalfamo Men's Track and Field Sr. Psychology Warwick, R.I. Warwick Veterans Memorial
Nate DuBell Men's Track and Field Jr. English Odenton, Md.  Arundel
Matt Dyjack Men's Track and Field Sr. Law and Society/Middle Eastern Studies Odenton, Md.  Arundel
Eric Stone Men's Track and Field So. Sociology Thurmont, Md. Catoctin
Alexis Briscoe Women's Basketball So. Elementary/Special Education Columbia, Md. Long Reach
Arianna Delerme Women's Basketball So. Undeclared Harrisburg, Pa. Susquehanna Township
Caitlin Fay Women's Swimming So. Early Childhood Education Henrico, Va. Mills E. Godwin
Lauren Fogarty Women's Swimming So. Economics and Business Administration Arnold, Md. Broadneck
Hayley Rogers Women's Swimming Jr. English Jefferson, Md. Brunswick
Brittany Whitham Women's Swimming So. English Fort Collins, Colo. Resurrection Christian
Caitlin Bean Women's Track and Field Jr. English Chester, Md. Kent Island
Romitta Hoff Women's Track and Field Jr. Social Work Bowie, Md. DuVal
Caitlin McGrath Women's Track and Field So. Undeclared Stevensville, Md. Kent island
Meghan Rose Women's Track and Field Sr. Environmental Science and Policy Baltimore, Md. Eastern Technical
Margarita Swissler Women's Track and Field Jr. Elementary/Special Education, French Madison, Wisc. West
Chelsea Young Women's Track and Field Sr. Management Walkersville, Md. Walkersville
View: Mobile | Desktop