Hood Holds Senior Awards Ceremony and Chi Alpha Sigma Induction

Drew Demich and Jessy Burke
Drew Demich and Jessy Burke

Photo Gallery

FREDERICK, Md. - The Hood College athletic department held its year-end senior awards ceremony and inducted its 2017 Chi Alpha Sigma Class. 

A video of favorite senior student-athlete memories was played before the major of awards of the evening were presented.

Eight outstanding senior student-athletes were then presented with departmental honors in four categories, including the Kim Servedio Award, the Dean's Award, the President's Award and the Outstanding Student-Athlete Award.

Prior to the award presentations, Hood inducted the 2017 class of Chi Alpha Sigma. Inductees must maintain at least a 3.4 cumulative grade-point average as a junior or senior and have earned a varsity letter in their sport. A listing of the inductees can be found at the bottom of the page. 

Below are the videos and a list of departmental award winners. 

Kim Servedio Awards

The Kim Servedio Award is given in honor of a former women's soccer player who passed away tragically in 1998. The award is given to student-athletes who best embody Kim's characteristics of sincerity, selflessness, and optimism.

The male recipient is Joe Benton, a four-year member of the men's soccer team and a three-year member of the men's tennis team.

The female recipient is Melissa Canulli, a four-year member of the softball team.

 

Dean's Awards

This Award is given to student-athletes who have shown an unparalleled commitment to the student body through involvement in extra-curricular activities and desire to make a difference at Hood College.

The male recipient is Nick Masucci, a four-year member of the men's lacrosse team.

The female recipient is Roo Saglimbeni, a four-year member of the softball team.

President's Awards

This award is given to student-athletes who have distinguished themselves throughout their Hood College careers in the areas of academic achievement, athletic excellence, service, and leadership.

The male recipient is BJ Daisey, a four-year member of the swim team.

The female recipient is Karina Stetsyuk, a two-year member of the cross country team and a four-year member of the track and field team.

Most Outstanding Student-Athlete Awards

The Most Outstanding Student-Athlete Award is given to student-athletes who have demonstrated exemplary athletic prowess throughout their careers at Hood College.

The male recipient is Drew Demich, a four-year member of the soccer team. 

The female recipient is Jessy Burke, a four-year member of the equestrian team and a one-year member of the tennis team.

Chi Alpha Sigma Inductees

Two-time inductees

A member of the women's basketball and women's lacrosse teams and an accounting major, Allie Appleby

A member of the men's basketball team and a graduate student, Scott Bolen

A member of the men's soccer team and a mathematics major, Drew Demich

A member of the women's soccer and track and field teams and a law and society major, Jill Heymann

A member of the volleyball team and a social work major, Caroline Kinna

A member of the women's swimming and lacrosse teams and a double major in English and psychology, Anne Lessard

From the men's basketball and track and field teams and an economics major, Trevor Magnuski

From men's lacrosse team and a business administration major, Nicholas Masucci

A member of the men's swim team and a communication arts major, Cameron Rogers

From the men's basketball and tennis teams and a business administration major, Tanner Ruths

A member of the women's cross country and track and field teams and a mathematics major, Karina Stetsyuk

And a member of the men's track and field teams and a computer science major, Rafael Zamora

First-time inductees

A member of the men's soccer and track and field teams and an environmental science major, Kyle Bulgarelli

From the men's golf team and a business administration major, Michael Bushman

A member of the men's lacrosse team and a law & criminal justice major, Danny Capps

A member of the men's basketball and track and field teams and a double major in mathematics and economics, Luke Casey

A member of the women's cross country and track and field teams and a mathematics major, Andrea Christmas

From men's lacrosse team and a business administration major, Will Clampitt

A member of the men's golf team and a business administration major, Joseph Hutchins

From the softball team and an early childhood education major, Beth Laque

A member of the women's cross country and track and field teams and a history major, Jackie Mangogna

A member of the men's swim team and an economics major, Zach Miller

A member of the softball team and a business administration major, Kayli Paugh

From the equestrian team and a double major in English and Integrated Marketing Communication, Taylor Polito

A member of the men's tennis team and an elementary and special education major Conor Riggin

From the softball team and an elementary and special education major, Kristen Scott

A member of the men's tennis team and a psychology major, Alex Sexton

From the women's cross country and soccer teams and a global studies major, Miranda Sly

A member of the women's golf team and a business administration major, Angela Vines